Swaziland's Fishes Database

Nomenclature follows SANBI usage, as at 2017.

Information from "An Annotated Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of Swaziland", E.J. Hyslop, 1994, updated with information from Richard Boycott, 2006, incorporating information from the 2002-2003 fishes survey. Images from South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity. Updated 05 July 2008 to include images and links.

View list of species

Find fishes in the Biodiversity Explorer

Search for fishes information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz