This website has been revised,
please click here for the new website pages.


Index
Research
Red Data Books
Swaziland's Biodiversity
Fauna
Swaziland's Flora

Swaziland Flora Checklist

(Please note that this is a provisional list. If you have any information for additions or deletions from this list, please contact K Braun)

Genus and species numbering as per PRECIS (National Botanical Institute, Pretoria).

Selaginaceae to Zygophyllaceae

Families Index   Previous Page

SELAGINACEAE
7597010 Alectra Thunb.
      00500 capensis Thunb.
      00580 hundtii Melch.
      01100 orobanchoides Benth.
      01870 sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze var. sessiliflora
7622000 Buchnera L.
      00200 dura Benth.
      00300 glabrata Benth.
7611000 Buttonia Macken ex Benth.
      00200 superba Oberm.
7623000 Cycnium Benth. emend Engl.
      00100 adonense E. Mey. ex Benth. subsp. adonense
      00300 racemosum Benth.
      00350 tubulosum (L. f.) Engl. subsp. tubulosum
7605000 Gerardiina Engl.
      00100 angolensis Engl.
7614000 Graderia Benth.
      00100 scabra (L. f.) Benth.
7627000 Harveya Hook.
      00500 coccinea (Harv.) Schltr.
      01650 silvatica Hilliard & Burtt
      01700 speciosa Bernh. ex Krauss
7597000 Melasma Berg.
      00200 scabrum Berg.
7624000 Rhamphicarpa Benth.
      00100 fistulosa (Hochst.) Benth.
7566000 Selago L.
      00200 comosa Hochst.
      01800 oatesii Rolfe subsp. oatesii
      01850 oatesii Rolfe subsp. rhodesiana Roessl.
7616000 Sopubia Buch. Ham. ex D. Don
      00100 cana Harv. var. cana
      00200 karaguensis Oliv. var. karaguensis
      00300 mannii Skan var. tenuifolia (Engl. & Gilg) Hepper
      00400 simplex (Hochst.) Hochst.
7625000 Striga Lour.
      00300 bilabiata (Thunb.) Kuntze
      00500 forbesii Benth.
      00600 gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke ex Engl.
7568000 Walafrida E. Mey.
      01570 compacta Rolfe
      01850 cylindrica Levyns
      02300 elata Rolfe
      04100 hyssopifolia E. Mey.
      04370 junodii Rolfe
      09100 swaziensis Rolfe

SELAGINELLACEAE
9800300 Selaginella Beauv.
      00200 dregei (Presl) Hieron.
      00300 imbricata (Forssk.) Spring. ex Decne.
      00400 kraussiana (Kunze) A. Br. Kuhn
      00500 mittenii Bak.

SOLANACEAE
7420000 Cestrum L.
      00500 laevigatum Schlechtd.
7415000 Datura L.
      00600 stramonium L.
7379000 Lycium L.
      01300 shawii Roem. & Schult.
7401000 Physalis L.
      00500 peruviana L.
7407000 Solanum L.
      00100 acanthoideum E. Mey.
      00450 anguivi Lam. ????
      01300 coccineum Jacq.
      02650 giftbergense Dun.
      02700 giganteum Jacq.
      03200 incanum L.
      04000 mauritianum Scop.
      04700 nigrum L.
      04800 nodiflorum Jacq.
      04900 panduriforme E. Mey.
      05300 retroflexum Dun.
      06000 sisymbrifolium Lam.
7400000 Withania Pauquy
      00100 somnifera (L.) Dun.

STERCULIACEAE
5053000 Dombeya Cav.
      00200 burgessiae Gerr. ex Harv.
      00300 cymosa Harv.
      00500 pulchra N.E. Br.
      00600 rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch. var. rotundifolia
5056000 Hermannia L.
      02500 auricoma (Szyszyl.) K. Schum.
      03100 boraginiflora Hook.
      05500 cristata H. Bol.
      11300 glanduligera K. Schum.
      12000 grandifolia N.E. Br.
      12100 grandistipula (Buchinger ex Hochst.) K. Schum.
      15900 lancifolia Szyszyl.
      26900 staurostemon K. Schum.
5047000 Melhania Forssk.
      00700 forbesii Planch. ex Mast.
      01100 prostrata DC.
      01300 rehmannii Szyszyl.
      01400 suluensis Gerstner
5083000 Sterculia L.
      00100 africana (Lour.) Fiori
      00500 rogersii N.E. Br.
5059000 Waltheria L.
      00100 indica L.

STRELITZIACEAE
1319000 Strelitzia Ait.
      00200 caudata R.A. Dyer

THELYPTERIDACEAE
9805320 Thelypteris Schmidel
      00200 bergiana (Schlecht.) Ching
      00350 confluens (Thunb.) Morton
      00550 gueinziana (Meth.) Schelpe
      00600 interrupta (Willd.) K. Iwats.
      00700 madagascariensis (Fee) Schelpe

THYMELAEACEAE
5465000 Dais L.
      00100 cotinifolia L.
5435000 Gnidia L.
      00075 albosericea Moss ex Peterson
      00320 caffra (Meisn.) Gilg
      00500 capitata L. f.
      01500 fastigiata Rendle
      02100 gymnostachya (C.A. Mey.) Gilg
      02700 kraussiana Meisn. var. kraussiana
      03400 microcephala Meisn.
      03450 microphylla Meisn.
      05350 robusta Peterson
      05400 rubescens Peterson
      06220 splendens Meisn.
      07700 woodii C.H. Wr.
5461000 Passerina L.
      00200 comosa C.H. Wr.
      00500 filiformis L.
      00810 montana Thoday
5434000 Peddiea Harv.
      00100 africana Harv.

TILIACEAE
4953000 Corchorus L.
      00400 confusus Wild
      01100 schimperi Cufod.
      01300 trilocularis L.
4966000 Grewia L.
      00200 bicolor Juss.
      00300 caffra Meisn.
      00600 flava DC.
      00700 flavescens Juss. var. flavescens
      01000 hexamita Burret
      01600 monticolor Sond.
      01700 occidentalis L.
      02200 subspathulata N.E. Br.
      02600 villosa Willd.
4957000 Sparrmannia L. f.
      00200 ricinocarpa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
4975000 Triumfetta L.
      00130 annua L. var. forma annua
      00700 pilosa Roth var. effusa (E. Mey. ex Harv.) Wild
      00900 pilosa Roth var. tomentosa Szyszyl ex Sprague & Hutch.
      01000 rhomboidea Jacq.
      01300 welwitschii Mast. var. hirsuta (Sprague & Hutch.) Wild

TRIMENIACEAE
2759010 Xymalos Baill.
      00100 monospora (Harv.) Baill.

TURNERACEAE
5357000 Piriqueta Aubl.
      00100 capensis (Harv.) Urb.
5355000 Tricliceras Thonn. ex DC.
      00200 laceratum (Oberm.) Oberm.

TYPHACEAE
0049000 Typha L.
      00020 capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.

ULMACEAE
1898000 Celtis L.
      00100 africana Burm. f.
      00300 mildbraedii Engl.
1906000 Chaetacme Planch.
      00100 aristata Planch.
1902000 Trema Lour.
      00100 orientalis (L.) Blume

URTICACEAE
1980000 Laportea Gaudich.
      00400 peduncularis (Wedd.) Chew subsp. peduncularis
1979000 Obetia Gaudich.
      00200 tenax (N.E. Br.) Friis
1992000 Pouzolzia Gaudich.
      00100 mixta Solms
      00200 parasitica (Forssk.) Schweinf.

VALERIANACEAE
8532000 Valeriana L.
      00100 capensis Thunb. var. capensis

VELLOZIACEAE
1247010 Xerophyta Juss.
      00400 retinervis Bak.

VERBENACEAE
7191000 Clerodendrum L.
      00800 glabrum E. Mey. var. glabrum
      01500 ternatum Schinz var. ternatum
      01700 triphyllum (Harv.) H. Pearson var. triphyllum
7192010 Karomia P. Dop.
      00100 speciosa (Hutch. & Corbishley) R. Fernandes var. forma speciosa
7144000 Lantana L.
      00200 camara L.
      00400 mearnsii Moldenke var. latibracteolata Moldenke
      00600 rugosa Thunb.
      00700 trifolia L.
7145000 Lippia L.
      00100 javanica (Burm. f.) Spreng.
7145010 Phyla Lour.
      00100 nodiflora (L.) Greene var. nodiflora
      00200 nodiflora (L.) Greene var. rosea (D. Don) Moldenke
7148000 Plexipus Rafin.
      00600 hederaceus (Sond.) R. Fernandes var. natalense (H. Pearson) R. Fernandes
      00700 incisus (H. Pearson) R. Fernandes
      00900 latifolius (Harv.) R. Fernandes var. glabrescens (H. Pearson) R. Fernandes
      01100 latifolius (Harv.) R. Fernandes var. transvaalensis (Moldenke) R. Fernande
      01600 schlechteri (Guerke) R. Fernandes var. schlechteri
7185000 Premna L.
      00100 mooiensis (H. Pearson) Pieper
7153000 Priva Adans.
      00300 cordifolia (L. f.) Druce var. abyssinica (Jaub. & Spach) Moldenke
      00600 meyeri Jaub. & Spach var. meyeri
7138000 Verbena L.
      00500 venosa Gill. & Hook.
7186000 Vitex L.
      00300 harveyana H. Pearson
      01000 wilmsii Guerke var. wilmsii
      01100 wilmsii Guerke var. reflexa (H. Pearson) Pieper

VIOLACEAE
5262000 Rinorea Aubl.
      00100 angustifolia (Thouars) Baill.

VISCACEAE
2093000 Viscum L.
      00900 menyharthii Engl. & Schinz
      01200 obovatum Harv.
      01400 oreophilum Wiens
      01700 rotundifolium L. f.
      01900 subserratum Schltr.
      01950 triflorum DC. subsp. nervosum (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) M. Gilbert
      02200 verrucosum Harv.

VITACEAE
4918000 Cissus L.
      00300 diversilobata C.A. Sm.
      00700 quadrangularis L.
      00800 rotundifolia (Forssk.) Vahl
4918010 Cyphostemma (Planch.) Alston
      01800 lanigerum (Harv.) Descoings ex Wild & Drum.
      02300 puberulum (C.A. Sm.) Wild & Drum.
      02700 schlechteri (Gilg & Brandt) Descoings ex Wild & Drum.
      02800 segmentatum (C.A. Sm.) J. V.D. Merwe
      02900 simulans (C.A. Sm.) Wild & Drum.
      03000 spinosopilosum (Gilg & Brandt) Descoings
      03200 subciliatum (Bak.) Descoings ex Wild & Drum.
      03500 woodii (Gilg & Brandt) Descoings
4917000 Rhoicissus Planch.
      00100 digitata (L. f.) Gilg & Brandt
      00300 revoilii Planch.
      00400 rhomboidea (E. Mey. ex Harv.) Planch.
      00500 tomentosa (Lam.) Wild & Drum.
      00550 tridentata (L. f.) Wild & Drum. subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.R. Urton
      00600 tridentata (L. f.) Wild & Drum. subsp. tridentata

XYRIDACEAE
0826000 Xyris L.
      00200 capensis Thunb.
      00400 gerrardii N.E. Br.
      00700 rehmannii Nilss.

ZAMIACEAE
0005000 Encephalartos Lehm.
      01400 laevifolius Stapf & Burtt Davy
      01700 lebomboensis Verdoorn
      02600 umbeluziensis R.A. Dyer
      02700 villosus Lem.

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
3978000 Tribulus L.
      00400 terrestris L.

Families Index   Previous Page


Red Data Books  Swaziland's Biodiversity  Swaziland's Flora  Swaziland's Fauna

Index  Introduction  Cultural Resources  Nature Reserves  Tourism
Biodiversity  Objectives/Legislation  Programmes  Miscellaneous