This website has been revised,
please click here for the new website pages.


Index
Research
Red Data Books
Swaziland's Biodiversity
Fauna
Swaziland's Flora

Swaziland Flora Checklist

(Please note that this is a provisional list. If you have any information for additions or deletions from this list, please contact K Braun)

Genus and species numbering as per PRECIS (National Botanical Institute, Pretoria).

Juncaceae to Marsiliaceae

Families Index   Previous Page   Next Page

JUNCACEAE
0936000 Juncus L.
      01100 dregeanus Kunth
      01300 exsertus Buchen. subsp. exsertus
      01900 lomatophyllus Spreng.
      02300 oxycarpus E. Mey. ex Kunth

LAMIACEAE
7236000 Acrotome Benth.
      00300 hispida Benth.
      00600 thorncroftii Skan
7345000 Aeollanthus Mart. ex K. Spreng.
      00010 buchnerianus Briq.
      00500 parvifolius Benth.
      00600 rehmannii Guerke
7364000 Basilicum Moench.
      00100 polystachyon (L.) Moench
7366010 Becium Lindl.
      00250 filamentosum (Forssk.) Chiov.
      00280 grandiflorum (Lam.) Pichi Serm. var. galpinii (Guerke) Sebald
      00290 grandiflorum (Lam.) Pichi Serm. var. obovatum (E. Mey. ex Benth.) Sebald
7345010 Endostemon N.E. Br.
      00100 obtusifolius (E. Mey. ex Benth.) N.E. Br.
7363000 Geniosporum Wall. ex Benth.
      00100 angolense Briq.
7365000 Hemizygia (Benth.) Briq.
      00100 albiflora (N.E. Br.) Ashby
      00400 canescens (Guerke) Ashby
      00800 foliosa S. Moore
      01450 modesta Codd
      01950 pretoriae (Guerke) Ashby subsp. heterotricha Codd
      02000 pretoriae (Guerke) Ashby subsp. pretoriae
      02600 thorncroftii (N.E. Br.) Ashby
7357000 Hoslundia Vahl
      00200 opposita Vahl
      7342000 Hyptis Jacq.
      00100 pectinata (L.) Poit.
7264000 Leonotis (Pers.) R. Br.
      01600 nepetifolia (L.) R. Br.
      01610 ocymifolia (Burm. f.) Iwarsson var. ocymifolia
      01620 ocymifolia (Burm. f.) Iwarsson var. raineriana (Visiani) Iwarsson
7268000 Leucas Burm. ex R. Br.
      00050 capensis (Benth.) Engl.
      00200 glabrata (Vahl) Sm. var. glabrata
      00400 martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
7328000 Mentha L.
      00100 aquatica L.
      00400 longifolia (L.) L. subsp. polyadena (Briq.) Briq.
7366000 Ocimum L.
      00100 canum Sims
      00300 urticifolium Roth subsp. urticifolium
7367000 Orthosiphon Benth.
      00300 labiatus N.E. Br.
      00600 serratus Schltr.
      00700 suffrutescens (Thonn.) J.K. Morton
      00900 vernalis Codd
7350000 Plectranthus L'Herit.
      00200 amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng.
      00600 ciliatus E. Mey. ex Benth.
      00700 cylindraceus Hochst. ex Benth.
      01300 fruticosus L'Herit.
      01500 grandidentatus Guerke
      01560 hadiensis (Forssk.) Schweinf. ex Spreng. var. tomentosus (Benth.) Codd
      01800 laxiflorus Benth.
      01900 madagascariensis (Pers.) Benth. var. madagascariensis
      01950 madagascariensis (Pers.) Benth. var. ramosior Benth.
      02200 neochilus Schltr.
      02900 rubropunctatus Codd
      03100 spicatus E. Mey. ex Benth.
      03200 strigosus Benth.
      03400 tetensis (Bak.) Agnew
      03500 tetragonus Guerke
      03700 verticillatus (L. f.) Druce
      04200 zuluensis T. Cooke
7347000 Pycnostachys Hook.
      00200 reticulata (E. Mey.) Benth.
7350030 Rabdosiella Codd
      00100 calycina (Benth.) Codd
7290000 Salvia L.
      00500 aurita L. f. var. galpinii (Skan) Hedge
7354000 Solenostemon Thonn.
      00100 latifolius (Hochst. ex Benth.) J.K. Morton
      7281000 Stachys L.
      00100 aethiopica L.
      00300 arachnoidea Codd
      01700 graciliflora Presl
      01800 grandifolia E. Mey. ex Benth.
      02500 natalensis Hochst. var. galpinii (Briq.) Codd
      02600 natalensis Hochst. var. natalensis
      02700 nigricans Benth.
      03700 simplex Schltr.
7359000 Syncolostemon E. Mey. ex Benth.
      00150 comptonii Codd
      00200 concinnus N.E. Br.
      00800 parviflorus E. Mey. ex Benth. var. parviflorus
7339000 Tetradenia Benth.
      00400 riparia (Hochst.) Codd
7212000 Teucrium L.
      00150 kraussii Codd
7367010 Thorncroftia N.E. Br.
      00100 longiflora N.E. Br.
      00300 thorncroftii (S. Moore) Codd
7213000 Tinnea Kotschy ex Hook. f.
      00050 barbata Vollesen
      00200 galpinii Briq.

LAURACEAE
2825000 Cassytha L.
      00200 filiformis L.
2813000 Cryptocarya R. Br.
      00300 liebertiana Engl.
      00600 woodii Engl.

LENTIBULARIACEAE
7899000 Genlisea A. St. Hil.
      00100 hispidula Stapf.
7901000 Utricularia L.
      00100 arenaria A. DC.
      01000 livida E. Mey.
      01100 prehensilis E. Mey.

LEUCODONTACEAE
9762600 Leucodon Schwaegr.
      00050 assimilis (C. Muell.) Jaeg.

LINACEAE
3945000 Linum L.
      00400 thunbergii Eckl. & Zeyh.

LOBELIACEAE
8681000 Cyphia Berg.
      00600 bolusii Phill.
      01600 elata Harv. var. elata
      01700 elata Harv. var. glabraHarv.
      01900 elata Harv. var. oblongifolia (Sond. & Harv.) Phill.
8694000 Lobelia L.
      01770 corniculata Thulin
      02800 erinus L.
      03500 eurypoda E. Wimm.
      04350 flaccida (Presl) A. DC. subsp. mossiana (R. Good) Thulin
      06000 malowensis E. Wimm.
      07000 preslii A. DC.
8695000 Monopsis Salisb.
      00525 decipiens (Sond.) Thulin
      00750 malvacea E. Wimm.
      01600 stellarioides (Presl) Urb. subsp. stellarioides

LOGANIACEAE
6466000 Anthocleista Afzel. ex R. Br.
      00100 grandiflora Gilg
6473000 Buddleja L.
      00100 auriculata Benth.
      00300 dysophylla (Benth.) Radlk.
      00500 pulchella N.E. Br.
      00700 salviifolia (L.) Lam.
6469000 Nuxia Comm. ex Lam.
      00100 congesta R. Br. ex Fresen.
      00200 floribunda Benth.
      00500 oppositifolia (Hochst.) Benth.
6460000 Strychnos L.
      00300 henningsii Gilg
      00400 madagascariensis Poir.
      00500 mitis S. Moore
      00800 spinosa Lam.
      00900 usambarensis Gilg

LORANTHACEAE
2074060 Erianthemum V. Tieghem
      00100 dregei (Eckl. & Zeyh.) V. Tieghem
      00200 ngamicum (Sprague) Danser
2074070 Pedistylis Wiens
      00100 galpinii (Schinz ex Sprague) Wiens
2074090 Plicosepalus V. Tieghem
      00100 kalachariensis (Schinz) Danser
2074010 Tapinanthus (Blume) Reichb.
      00500 forbesii (Sprague) Wiens
      00650 gracilis Toelken & Wiens
      01000 kraussianus (Meisn.) V. Tieghem subsp. transvaalensis (Sprague) Wiens
      01500 natalitius (Meisn.) Danser subsp. zeyheri (Harv.) Wiens
      01800 rubromarginatus (Engl.) Danser

LUZURIAGACEAE
1147000 Behnia Didr.
      00100 reticulata (Thunb.) Didr.

LYCOPODIACEAE
9800200 Lycopodium L.
      00300 cernuum L.
      00400 clavatum L.
      00700 gnidioides L. f.
      01000 verticillatum L. f.

LYTHRACEAE
5474000 Ammannia L.
      00350 prieuriana Guill. & Perr.
5480000 Galpinia N.E. Br.
      00100 transvaalica N.E. Br.
5486000 Nesaea Comm. ex Juss.
      00300 cordata Hiern

MALPIGHIACEAE
4220000 Acridocarpus Guill. & Perr.
      00200 natalitius Juss. var. natalitius
4219000 Sphedamnocarpus Planch. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
      00450 pruriens (Juss.) Szyszyl. subsp. galphimiifolius (Juss.) P.D. de Villiers & D.J. Bo
      00500 pruriens (Juss.) Szyszyl. subsp. pruriens

MALVACEAE
4983000 Abutilon Mill.
      00300 austro africanum Hochr.
      00900 grandiflorum G. Don.
      01200 guineense (K. Schum.) Bak. f. & Exell
      02100 sonneratianum (Cav.) Sweet
5019000 Cienfuegosia Cav.
      00200 gerrardii (Harv.) Hochr.
      00300 hildebrandtii Garcke
5020000 Gossypium L.
      00200 herbaceum L. subsp. africanum (Watt) Vollesen
5013000 Hibiscus L.
      00300 aethiopicus L. var. ovatus Harv.
      00370 aethiopicus L. var. ovatus Harv. forma xH.saxatilisWood & Evans
      00900 barbosae Exell
      01200 calyphyllus Cav.
      01300 cannabinus L.
      02000 dongolensis Del.
      02100 elliottiae Harv.
      02200 engleri K. Schum.
      03400 meyeri Harv. subsp. meyeri
      03500 micranthus L. f.
      03800 palmatus Forssk.
      03900 pedunculatus L. f.
      04300 pusillus Thunb.
      04600 saxatilis Wood & Evans
      04700 schinzii Guerke
      05100 surattensis L.
      05300 trionum L.
      05600 vitifolius L. subsp. vulgaris Brenan & Exell
5007000 Pavonia Cav.
      00100 burchellii (DC.) R.A. Dyer
      00300 columella Cav.
4998000 Sida L.
      00200 acuta Burm. f.
      00400 cordifolia L.
      00500 dregei Burtt Davy
      00800 pseudocordifolia Hochr.
      00900 rhombifolia L.
      00950 serratifolia Wilc. & Steyaert
      01100 ternata L. f.

MARATTIACEAE
9800700 Marattia Swartz
      00100 fraxinea J.E. Sm. ex J.F. Gmel. var. salicifolia (Schrad.) C. Chr.

MARSILEACEAE
9801900 Marsilea L.
      00600 ephippiocarpa Alston
      00950 minuta L.

Families Index   Previous Page   Next Page


Red Data Books  Swaziland's Biodiversity  Swaziland's Flora  Swaziland's Fauna

Index  Introduction  Cultural Resources  Nature Reserves  Tourism
Biodiversity  Objectives/Legislation  Programmes  Miscellaneous