This website has been revised,
please click here for the new website pages.


Index
Research
Red Data Books
Swaziland's Biodiversity
Fauna
Swaziland's Flora

Swaziland Flora Checklist

(Please note that this is a provisional list. If you have any information for additions or deletions from this list, please contact K Braun)

Genus and species numbering as per PRECIS (National Botanical Institute, Pretoria).

Athyriaceae to Cornaceae

Families Index   Previous Page   Next Page

ATHYRIACEAE
9805800 Athyrium Roth
      00100 acrostichoides (Hook. & Grev.) Schelpe

BALANITACEAE
3980000 Balanites Del.
      00200 maughamii Sprague
      00300 pedicellaris Mildbr. & Schltr.

BALSAMINACEAE
4856000 Impatiens L.
      00350 hochstetteri Warb. subsp. hochstetteri

BARTRAMIACEAE
9757400 Philonotis Brid.
      00400 depressum (C. Muell.) Par.
      00500 eurybasis Dix.

BEGONIACEAE
5397000 Begonia L.
      01050 sonderiana Irmsch.
      01300 sutherlandii Hook. f.

BIGNONIACEAE
7761000 Kigelia DC.
      00100 africana (Lam.) Benth.
7722000 Rhigozum Burch.
      00500 zambesiacum Bak.
7713000 Tecomaria Spach
      00100 capensis (Thunb.) Spach subsp. capensis

BLECHNACEAE
9806900 Blechnum L.
      00100 attenuatum (Swartz) Mett. var. giganteum (Kaulf.) Bonap.
      00200 australe L. var. australe
      00450 punctulatum Swartz var. atherstonei (Pappe & Rawson) Sim
      00500 punctulatum Swartz var. punctulatum
      00600 tabulare (Thunb.) Kuhn

BORAGINACEAE
7093000 Anchusa L.
      00300 capensis Thunb.
7038000 Cordia L.
      00200 caffra Sond.
      00400 monoica Roxb.
7064000 Cynoglossum L.
      00350 hispidum Thunb.
      00400 lanceolatum Forssk.
7043000 Ehretia P. Br.
      00100 amoena Klotzsch
      00150 obtusifolia Hochst. ex DC.
      00200 rigida (Thunb.) Druce
7052000 Heliotropium L.
      01000 hereroense Schinz
      01500 ovalifolium Forssk.
      01600 steudneri Vatke
      01700 strigosum Willd.
7109000 Lithospermum L.
      00200 afromontanum Weim.
      01100 papillosum Thunb.
7056000 Trichodesma R. Br.
      00300 physaloides (Fenzl.) A. DC.
      00400 zeylanicum (Burm.) R. Br.

BRASSICACEAE
2966000 Cardamine L.
      00100 africana L.
2875000 Heliophila L.
      07100 rigidiuscula Sond.
2883000 Lepidium L.
      00100 africanum (Burm. f.) DC. subsp. africanum
      00150 africanum (Burm. f.) DC. subsp. divaricatum (Ait.) Jonsell
      00400 bonariense L.
      01800 transvaalense Marais

BRYACEAE
9750100 Brachymenium Schwaegr.
      00600 pulchrum Hook.
      9750200 Bryum Hedw.
      00200 argenteum Hedw.
9751000 Rhodobryum (Schimp.) Limpr.
      00200 commersonii (Schwaegr.) Par.
      00300 keniae (C. Muell.) Broth.

BURSERACEAE
4151000 Commiphora Jacq.
      00100 africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
      01400 harveyi (Engl.) Engl.
      02200 neglecta Verdoorn
      02400 pyracanthoides Engl.
      02700 schlechteri Engl.

CACTACEAE
5416000 Rhipsalis Gaertn.
      00100 baccifera (J. Mill.) Stearn

CALYMPERACEAE
9741000 Octoblepharum Hedw.
      00100 albidum Hedw.

CAMPANULACEAE
8668010 Craterocapsa Hilliard & Burtt
      00400 tarsodes Hilliard & Burtt
8668000 Wahlenbergia Schrad. ex Roth
      01700 capillacea (L. f.) A. DC. subsp. capillacea
      05550 huttonii (Sond.) Thulin
      05850 krebsii Cham. subsp. krebsii
      06900 madagascariensis A. DC.
      09000 pinnata Compton
      11700 squamifolia V. Brehm.
      13100 undulata (L. f.) A. DC.
      13400 virgata Engl.

CAPPARACEAE
3106000 Boscia Lam.
      00100 albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Ben. var. albitrunca
      00600 foetida Schinz subsp. rehmanniana (Pest.) Toelken
3109000 Cadaba Forssk.
      00200 natalensis Sond.
3101000 Capparis L.
      00200 fascicularis DC. var. fascicularis
      00400 sepiaria L. var. citrifolia (Lam.) Toelken
      00600 tomentosa Lam.
3099000 Cladostemon A. Br. & Vatke
      00100 kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg
3082000 Cleome L.
      00200 angustifolia Forssk. subsp. petersiana (Klotzsch ex Sond.) Kers
      01400 macrophylla (Klotzsch) Briq.
      01600 monophylla L.
3112000 Maerua Forssk.
      00100 angolensis DC.
      00200 brevipetiolata Killick
      00300 cafra (DC.) Pax
      00600 juncea Pax subsp. crustata (Wild) Wild
      00900 parvifolia Pax
      01000 racemulosa (A. DC.) Gilg. & Ben.
      01100 rosmarinoides (Sond.) Gilg. & Ben.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE
2430000 Cerastium L.
      00100 arabidis E. Mey. ex Fenzl
2502000 Dianthus L.
      01400 mooiensis F.N. Williams subsp. kirkii (Burtt Davy) Hooper
2490000 Silene L.
      00050 bellidioides Sond.
      00100 burchellii Otth var. burchellii
      01400 undulata Ait.

CELASTRACEAE
4641000 Cassine L.
      00100 aethiopica Thunb.
      00500 eucleiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
      00900 peragua L.
      01100 tetragona (L. f.) Loes.
      01200 transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Codd
4629000 Catha Forssk. ex Scop.
      00100 edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.
4626000 Maytenus Molina
      00100 acuminata (L. f.) Loes. var. acuminata
      00400 heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.K.B. Robson
      00700 mossambicencis (Klotzsch) Blackelock var. mossambicensis
      00900 nemorosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Marais
      01200 peduncularis (Sond.) Loes.
      01600 senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
      01700 tenuispina (Sond.) Marais
      01800 undata (Thunb.) Blakelock
4646000 Pleurostylia Wright & Arn.
      00100 capensis (Turcz.) Oliv.
4641030 Pseudocassine Bredell = Cassine
      00100 laurifolia (Harv.) N.K.B. Robson
4630000 Pterocelastrus Meisn.
      00100 echinatus N.E. Br
      00300 tricuspidatus (Lam.) Sond.
4628000 Putterlickia Endl.
      00100 pyracantha (L.) Syzszyl

CHENOPODIACEAE
2223000 Chenopodium L.
      01400 murale L.
      01800 phillipsianum Aell.

CHRYSOBALANACEAE
3405000 Parinari Aubl.
      00100 capensis Harv. subsp. capensis

CLUSIACEAE
5199000 Garcinia L.
      00100 gerrardii Harv. ex Sim
      00200 livingstonei T. Anders.
5168000 Hypericum L.
      00200 aethiopicum Thunb. subsp. sonderi (Bred.) N.K.B. Robson
      00400 lalandii Choisy
      00600 natalense Wood & Evans
      01000 revolutum Vahl

COLCHICACEAE
0969000 Androcymbium Willd.
      01820 melanthioides Willd. var. striatum (Hochst.) Bak.
      01850 melanthioides Willd. var. subulatum Bak.
0963000 Gloriosa L.
      00100 superba L.
0964000 Littonia Hook.
      00100 modesta Hook.

COMBRETACEAE
5538000 Combretum Loefl.
      00200 apiculatum Sond. subsp. apiculatum
      00900 collinum Fresen. subsp. suluense (Engl. & Diels) Okafor
      01400 erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.
      01500 hereroense Schinz
      01700 imberbe Wawra
      01800 kraussii Hochst.
      01950 microphyllum Klotzsch
      02100 molle R. Br. ex G. Don
      03100 woodii Duemmer
      03200 zeyheri Sond.
5544000 Terminalia L.
      00200 phanerophlebia Engl. & Diels
      00500 sericea Burch. ex DC.

COMMELINACEAE
0899000 Aneilema R. Br.
      00100 aequinoctiale (Beauv.) Loudon
      00170 brunneospermum Faden
      00200 dregeanum Kunth
      00400 schlechteri K. Schum.
0903000 Coleotrype C.B. Cl.
      00100 natalensis C.B. Cl.
0896000 Commelina L.
      00100 africana L. var. africana
      00160 africana L. var. krebsiana (Kunth) C.B. Cl.
      00170 africana L. var. lancispatha C.B. Cl.
      00300 benghalensis L.
      00500 diffusa Burm. f. subsp. diffusa
      00600 eckloniana Kunth
      00700 erecta L.
      01170 modesta Oberm.
      01300 subulata Roth
0904000 Cyanotis D. Don
      00300 lapidosa Phill.
      00500 speciosa (L. f.) Hassk.
0908000 Floscopa Lour.
      00200 glomerata (Willd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Hassk.
0899010 Murdannia Royle
      00100 simplex (Vahl) Brenan

CONNARACEAE
3428000 Cnestis Juss.
      natalensis (Hochst.) Planch. & Sond.

CONVOLVULACEAE
6993000 Convolvulus L.
      00900 farinosus L.
      01400 natalensis Bernh. apud Krauss var. transvaalensis (Schltr.) A. Meeuse
      02300 sagittatus Thunb. var. ulosepalus (Hallier f.) Verdc.
6968000 Cuscuta L.
      00600 campestris Yunck.
      00700 cassytoides Nees ex Engelm.
6973000 Evolvulus L.
      00100 alsinoides (L.) L. var. linifolius (L.) Bak.
6995000 Hewittia Wight & Arn.
      00100 sublobata (L. f.) Kuntze
7003000 Ipomoea L.
      00300 albivenia (Lindl.) Sweet
      00500 arachnosperma Welw.
      00600 atherstonei Bak.
      01100 bolusiana Schinz subsp. bolusiana
      01200 cairica (L.) Sweet
      01400 congesta R. Br.
      01700 crassipes Hook.
      02000 ficifolia Lindl.
      02400 hochstetteri House
      02600 lapathifolia Hallier f.
      02800 magnusiana Schinz var. eenii (Rendle) A. Meeuse
      02900 magnusiana Schinz var. magnusiana
      03200 obscura (L.) Ker Gawl. var. fragilis (Choisy) A. Meeuse
      04100 plebeia R. Br. subsp. africana A. Meeuse
      04800 sinensis (Desr.) Choisy subsp. blepharosepala (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Verdc. var. f
6991000 Jacquemontia Choisy
      00100 tamnifolia (L.) Griseb.
6997000 Merremia Dennst.
      00600 palmata Hallier f.
      00900 tridentata (L.) Hallier f. subsp. angustifolia (Jacq.) Van Ooststr. var. angustifol
6978000 Seddera Hochst.
      00100 capensis (E. Mey. ex Choisy) Hallier f.
      00200 suffruticosa (Schinz) Hallier f.
7008010 Turbina Rafin.
      00100 oblongata (E. Mey. ex Choisy) A. Meeuse

CORNACEAE
6156000 Curtisia Ait.
      00100 dentata (Burm. f.) C.A. Sm.

Families Index   Previous Page   Next Page


Red Data Books  Swaziland's Biodiversity  Swaziland's Flora  Swaziland's Fauna

Index  Introduction  Cultural Resources  Nature Reserves  Tourism
Biodiversity  Objectives/Legislation  Programmes  Miscellaneous