Swaziland's Birds Database

View list by common name in alphabetical order


Accipitridae  (Eagles, hawks, buzzards, kites, vultures )      
 121   Necrosyrtes monachus
   Hooded Vulture    

 122   Gyps coprotheres
   Cape Vulture    

 123   Gyps africanus
   White-backed Vulture    lingce

 124   Torgos tracheliotus
   Lappet-faced Vulture    

 125   Trigonoceps occipitalis
   White-headed Vulture    

 126   Milvus migrans migrans
   Black Kite    umkhowa, lohheya

 126   Milvus parasitus parasitus
   Yellow-billed Kite    

 127   Elanus caeruleus
   Black-shouldered Kite    lohheyane

 128   Aviceda cuculoides verreauxii
   African Cuckoo Hawk    

 131   Aquila verreauxii
   Verreaux's Eagle    lusoti

 132   Aquila rapax
   Tawny Eagle    

 133   Aquila nipalensis
   Steppe Eagle    

 134   Aquila pomarina
   Lesser Spotted Eagle    

 135   Aquila wahlbergi
   Wahlberg's Eagle    

 136   Aquila pennatus
   Booted Eagle    

 137   Aquila fasciatus
   African Hawk-Eagle    

 139   Lophaetus occipitalis
   Long-crested Eagle    lusoti

 140   Polemaetus bellicosus
   Martial Eagle    lusoti

 141   Stephanoaetus coronatus
   African Crowned Eagle    lusoti

 142   Circaetus cinereus
   Brown Snake-Eagle    

 143   Circaetus pectoralis
   Black-chested Snake-Eagle    

 146   Terathopius ecaudatus
   Bateleur    ingculungculu

 148   Haliaeetus vocifer
   African Fish-Eagle    inkwazi

 149   Buteo vulpinus
   Steppe Buzzard    

 152   Buteo rufofuscus
   Jackal Buzzard    inhlandlokati

 154   Kaupifalco monogrammicus
   Lizard Buzzard    lusotane

 155   Accipiter rufiventris
   Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk    

 156   Accipiter ovampensis
   Ovambo Sparrowhawk    

 157   Accipiter minullus
   Little Sparrowhawk    

 158   Accipiter melanoleucus
   Black Sparrowhawk    

 159   Accipiter badius
   Shikra    

 160   Accipiter tachiro sparsimfasciatus
   African Goshawk    

 161   Micronisus gabar
   Gabar Goshawk    

 163   Melierax metabates
   Dark Chanting Goshawk    

 165   Circus ranivorus
   African Marsh-Harrier    

 166   Circus pygargus
   Montagu's Harrier    

 169   Polyboroides typus
   African Harrier-Hawk    


Alaudidae  (Larks )      
 494   Mirafra africana
   Rufous-naped Lark    sangole

 496   Mirafra rufocinnamomea pintoi
   Flappet Lark    

 498   Calendulauda sabota suffusca
   Sabota Lark    

 500   Certhilauda curvirostris
   Longbilled Lark    

 505   Pinarocorys nigricans nigricans
   Dusky Lark    

 507   Calandrella cinerea cinerea
   Red-capped Lark    

 515   Eremopterix leucotis
   Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark    


Alcedinidae  (Kingfishers )      
 428   Ceryle rudis
   Pied Kingfisher    linombe

 429   Megaceryle maxima
   Giant Kingfisher    

 430   Alcedo semitorquata semitorquata
   Half-collared Kingfisher    sipholoti

 431   Alcedo cristata
   Malachite Kingfisher    sipholoti

 432   Ispidina picta
   African Pygmy-Kingfisher    

 433   Halcyon senegalensis
   Woodland Kingfisher    imbobolukhahlu

 435   Halcyon albiventris vociferans
   Brown-hooded Kingfisher    sipholoti

 436   Halcyon leucocephala
   Grey-headed Kingfisher    

 437   Halcyon chelicuti
   Striped Kingfisher    


Anatidae  (Ducks, geese, swans )      
 99   Dendrocygna viduata
   White-faced Duck    

 100   Dendrocygna bicolor
   Fulvous Duck    

 101   Thalassornis leuconotus
   White-backed Duck    

 102   Alopochen aegyptiaca
   Egyptian Goose    

 104   Anas undulata
   Yellow-billed Duck    

 105   Anas sparsa
   African Black Duck    lidada lemfula

 106   Anas capensis
   Cape Teal    

 107   Anas hottentota
   Hottentot Teal    

 108   Anas erythrorhyncha
   Red-billed Teal    

 112   Anas smithii
   Cape Shoveler    

 113   Netta erythrophthalma
   Southern Pochard    

 114   Nettapus auritus
   African Pygmy-goose    

 115   Sarkidiornis melanotos
   Comb Duck    

 116   Plectopterus gambensis brevirostris
   Spur-winged Goose    

 117   Oxyura maccoa
   Maccoa Duck    


Anhingidae  (Darters )      
 60   Anhinga rufa
   African Darter    


Apodidae  (Swifts )      
 411   Apus apus apus
   Common Swift    

 412   Apus barbatus
   African Black Swift    

 415   Apus caffer
   White-rumped Swift    

 416   Apus horus
   Horus Swift    

 417   Apus affinis
   Little Swift    

 418   Tachymarptis melba africanus
   Alpine Swift    

 421   Cypsiurus parvus myochorus
   African Palm-Swift    


Ardeidae  (Herons, egrets, bitterns )      
 62   Ardea cinerea
   Grey Heron    gilonki, dvoye

 63   Ardea melanocephala
   Black-headed Heron    gilonki, dvoye

 64   Ardea goliath
   Goliath Heron    

 65   Ardea purpurea
   Purple Heron    

 66   Ardea alba
   Great Egret    

 67   Egretta garzetta
   Little Egret    

 68   Egretta intermedia
   Yellow-billed Egret    

 69   Egretta ardesiaca
   Black Heron    

 71   Bubulcus ibis
   Cattle Egret    lilanda

 72   Ardeola ralloides
   Squacco Heron    

 74   Butorides striata
   Green-backed Heron    

 75   Ardeola rufiventris
   Rufous-bellied Heron    

 76   Nycticorax nycticorax
   Black-crowned Night-Heron    

 77   Gorsachius leuconotus
   White-backed Night-Heron    

 78   Ixobrychus minutus
   Little Bittern    

 79   Ixobrychus sturmii
   Dwarf Bittern    


Bucerotidae  (Hornbills )      
 455   Bycanistes bucinator
   Trumpeter Hornbill    umkhontfowemahlatsi

 457   Tockus nasutus
   African Grey Hornbill    

 458   Tockus erythrorhynchus
   Red-billed Hornbill    

 459   Tockus leucomelas parvior
   Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill    umkhotfo

 460   Tockus alboterminatus
   Crowned Hornbill    

 463   Bucorvus leadbeateri
   Southern Ground-Hornbill    insingizi


Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)      
 771   Buphagus africanus
   Yellowbilled oxpecker    

 772   Buphagus erythrorhynchus
   Red-billed Oxpecker    


Burhinidae  (Dikkops )      
 297   Burhinus capensis capensis
   Spotted Thick-knee    umnkonikoni

 298   Burhinus vermiculatus
   Water Thick-knee    kelkelwane


Campephagidae  (Cuckooshrikes )      
 538   Campephaga flava
   Black Cuckooshrike    

 539   Coracina pectoralis
   White-breasted Cuckooshrike    

 540   Coracina caesia
   Grey Cuckooshrike    


Caprimulgidae  (Nightjars )      
 404   Caprimulgus europaeus
   European Nightjar    

 405   Caprimulgus pectoralis crepusculans
   Fiery-necked Nightjar    

 408   Caprimulgus tristigma
   Freckled Nightjar    bhabhodi, malwelwe

 409   Caprimulgus fossii mossambicus
   Square-tailed Nightjar    

 410   Macrodipteryx vexillaria
   Pennant-winged Nightjar    


Charardriidae  (Plovers )      
 245   Charadrius hiaticula
   Common Ringed Plover    

 246   Charadrius marginatus mechowi
   White-fronted Plover    

 248   Charadrius pecuarius
   Kittlitz's Plover    

 249   Charadrius tricollaris
   Three-banded Plover    

 252   Charadrius asiaticus
   Caspian Plover    

 254   Pluvialis squatarola
   Grey Plover    

 255   Vanellus coronatus
   Crowned Lapwing    gwegwezi

 256   Vanellus lugubris
   Senegal Lapwing    

 257   Vanellus melanopterus
   Black-winged Lapwing    

 258   Vanellus armatus
   Blacksmith Lapwing    

 260   Vanellus senegallus
   African Wattled Lapwing    ligwegwezi


Ciconiidae  (Storks )      
 83   Ciconia ciconia
   White Stork    inkondlo

 84   Ciconia nigra
   Black Stork    

 85   Ciconia abdimii
   Abdim's Stork    

 86   Ciconia episcopus
   Woolly-necked Stork    

 87   Anastomus lamelligerus
   African Openbill    

 88   Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis
   Saddle-billed Stork    

 89   Leptoptilos crumeniferus
   Marabou Stork    umcalandlovu, umcalamvula

 90   Mycteria ibis
   Yellow-billed Stork    incecelegu


Cisticolidae (Cisticolas)      
 645   Apalis thoracica
   Bar-throated Apalis    

 648   Apalis flavida neglecta
   Yellow-breasted Apalis    

 649   Apalis ruddi
   Rudd's Apalis    

 657   Camaroptera brachyura brachyura
   Green-backed Camaroptera    

 657   Camaroptera brevicaudata
   Grey-backed Camaroptera    

 659   Camaroptera stierlingi
   Stierling's Wren-Warbler    

 664   Cisticola juncidis
   Zitting Cisticola    ncedze

 665   Cisticola aridulus caliginus
   Desert Cisticola    

 666   Cisticola textrix major
   Cloud Cisticola    

 667   Cisticola ayresii
   Wing-snapping Cisticola    

 670   Cisticola lais lais
   Wailing Cisticola    

 672   Cisticola chiniana campestris
   Rattling Cisticola    

 674   Cisticola erythrops
   Red-faced Cisticola    

 677   Cisticola tinniens tinniens
   Levaillant's Cisticola    

 678   Cisticola natalensis
   Croaking Cisticola    

 679   Cisticola aberrans aberrans
   Lazy Cisticola    jekwa

 681   Cisticola fulvicapilla lebombo
   Neddicky    

 683   Prinia subflava affinis
   Tawny-flanked Prinia    

 686   Prinia hypoxantha
   Drakensberg Prinia    


Coliidae  (Mousebirds )      
 424   Colius striatus minor
   Speckled Mousebird    indlati

 426   Urocolius indicus transvaalensis
   Red-faced Mousebird    umntjivovo lishilolo


Columbidae  (Pigeons and doves )      
 348   Columba livia
   Feral Pigeon    

 349   Columba guinea
   Speckled Pigeon    livukutfu

 350   Columba arquatrix
   African Olive-Pigeon    

 352   Streptopelia semitorquata
   Red-eyed Dove    

 354   Streptopelia capicola tropica
   Cape Turtle-Dove    lituba

 355   Streptopelia senegalensis
   Laughing Dove    

 356   Oena capensis
   Namaqua Dove    

 358   Turtur chalcospilos chalcospilos
   Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove    sigulugwane

 359   Turtur tympanistria
   Tambourine Dove    

 360   Aplopelia larvata
   Lemon Dove    

 361   Treron calvus delalandii
   African Green-Pigeon    litubantfontfo


Coraciidae  (Rollers )      
 446   Coracias garrulus
   European Roller    ifefe

 447   Coracias caudatus
   Lilac-breasted Roller    lifefe

 449   Coracias naevius
   Purple Roller    

 450   Eurystomus glaucurus suahelicus
   Broad-billed Roller    


Corvidae  (Crows and ravens )      
 547   Corvus capensis
   Cape Crow    lihhwabayi

 548   Corvus albus
   Pied Crow    lihubhulu

 550   Corvus albicollis
   White-necked Raven    lihwabayi


Cuculidae  (Cuckoos and coucals )      
 374   Cuculus canorus
   Common cuckoo    

 375   Cuculus gularis
   African Cuckoo    

 377   Cuculus solitarius
   Red-chested Cuckoo    phezukwemkhono

 378   Cuculus clamosus
   Black Cuckoo    

 380   Clamator glandarius
   Great Spotted Cuckoo    

 381   Clamator levaillantii
   Levaillant's Cuckoo    

 382   Clamator jacobinus
   Jacobin Cuckoo    inkanku

 383   Pachycoccyx audeberti
   Thick-billed Cuckoo    

 384   Chrysococcyx cupreus
   African Emerald Cuckoo    

 385   Chrysococcyx klaas
   Klaas's Cuckoo    

 386   Chrysococcyx caprius
   Diderick Cuckoo    

 388   Centropus grillii
   Black Coucal    

 391   Centropus burchellii burchellii
   Burchell's Coucal    umfuku


Dicruridae  (Drongos )      
 541   Dicrurus adsimilis adsimilis
   Fork-tailed Drongo    intsengu

 542   Dicrurus ludwigii
   Square-tailed Drongo    


Estrildidae  (Waxbills, mannikins, twinspots, firefinches, etc. )      
 834   Pytilia melba
   Green-winged Pytilia    

 835   Mandingoa nitidula
   Green Twinspot    

 838   Hypargos margaritatus
   Pink-throated Twinspot    

 840   Lagonosticta rubricata rubricata
   African Firefinch    

 841   Lagonosticta rhodopareia jamesoni
   Jameson's Firefinch    injiyane lelbovu

 842   Lagonosticta senegala
   Red-billed Firefinch    

 844   Lagonosticta nitidula
   Brown Firefinch    

 844   Uraeginthus angolensis
   Blue Waxbill    intswintswi, lintjiyane, dzwidwidwi

 846   Estrilda astrild
   Common Waxbill    

 848   Estrilda perreini
   Grey Waxbill    

 850   Coccopygia melanotis
   Swee Waxbill    

 852   Ortygospiza atricollis
   African Quailfinch    

 854   Amandava subflava
   Orange-breasted Waxbill    

 857   Spermestes cucullatus
   Bronze Mannikin    

 858   Spermestes bicolor
   Red-backed Mannikin    


Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)      
 490   Smithornis capensis cryptoleucus
   African Broadbill    


Falconidae  (Falcons and kestrels)      
 171   Falco peregrinus calidus and minor
   Peregrine Falcon    

 172   Falco biarmicus
   Lanner Falcon    

 173   Falco subbuteo
   Eurasian Hobby    

 179   Falco vespertinus
   Red-footed Falcon    

 180   Falco amurensis
   Amur Falcon    

 181   Falco rupicolus
   Rock Kestrel    

 183   Falco naumanni
   Lesser Kestrel    


Fringillidae  (Canaries and buntings )      
 869   Crithagra mozambicus
   Yellow-fronted Canary    mbalane

 872   Serinus canicollis
   Cape Canary    

 873   Crithagra scotops transvaalensis
   Forest Canary    

 877   Crithagra sulphuratus wilsoni
   Brimstone Canary    

 881   Crithagra gularis endemion
   Streaky-headed Seedeater    

 884   Emberiza flaviventris flaviventris
   Golden-breasted Bunting    

 885   Emberiza capensis reidi
   Cape Bunting    

 886   Emberiza tahapisi
   Cinnamon-breasted Bunting    

 887   Emberiza impetuani
   Lark-like Bunting    


Glareolidae  (Coursers and pratincoles )      
 300   Cursorius temminckii
   Temminck's Courser    

 303   Rhinoptilus chalcopterus
   Bronze-winged Courser    

 304   Glareola pratincola
   Collared Pratincole    


Gruidae (Cranes )      
 208   Anthropoides paradiseus
   Blue Crane    indvwe

 209   Balearica regulorum
   Grey Crowned Crane    


Heliornithidae  (Finfoots )      
 229   Podica senegalensis
   African Finfoot    


Hirundinidae  (Swallows and martins )      
 518   Hirundo rustica
   Barn Swallow    inkonjane

 520   Hirundo albigularis
   White-throated Swallow    inkonjane

 521   Hirundo atrocaerulea
   Blue Swallow    inkonjane

 522   Hirundo smithii
   Wire-tailed Swallow    inkonjane

 524   Cecropis semirufa
   Red-breasted Swallow    

 526   Cecropis cucullata
   Greater Striped Swallow    inkonjane

 527   Cecropis abyssinica
   Lesser Striped Swallow    inkonjane

 529   Ptyonoprogne fuligula pretoriae
   Rock Martin    inkonjane

 530   Delichon urbicum
   Common House-Martin    inkonjane

 531   Pseudhirundo griseopyga
   Grey-rumped Swallow    

 532   Riparia riparia
   Sand Martin    inkonjane

 533   Riparia paludicola
   Brown-throated Martin    

 534   Riparia cincta
   Banded Martin    inkonjane

 536   Psalidoprocne holomelas
   Black Saw-wing    inkonjane


Indicatoridae  (Honeyguides )      
 474   Indicator indicator
   Greater Honeyguide    inhlava

 475   Indicator variegatus
   Scaly-throated Honeyguide    

 476   Indicator minor minor
   Lesser Honeyguide    

 478   Prodotiscus regulus
   Brown-backed Honeybird    


Jacanidae  (Jacanas )      
 240   Actophilornis africanus
   African Jacana    

 241   Microparra capensis
   Lesser Jacana    


Laniidae  (Shrikes )      
 731   Lanius minor
   Lesser Grey Shrike    

 732   Lanius collaris predator
   Common Fiscal    lilunga

 733   Lanius collurio
   Red-backed Shrike    

 735   Corvinella melanoleuca
   Magpie Shrike    


Laridae (Skuas, gulls, terns)      
 315   Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus
   Grey-headed Gull    

 322   Hydroprogne caspia
   Caspian Tern    

 338   Chlidonias hybrida
   Whiskered Tern    

 339   Chlidonias leucopterus
   White-winged Tern    


Lybiidae (Barbets )      
 464   Lybius torquatus torquatus
   Black-collared Barbet    sibagobe, yimvu

 465   Tricholaema leucomelas affinis
   Acacia Pied Barbet    

 466   Stactolaema leucotis
   White-eared Barbet    

 469   Pogoniulus pusillus
   Red-fronted Tinkerbird    

 470   Pogoniulus chrysoconus
   Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird    

 471   Pogoniulus bilineatus
   Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird    

 473   Trachyphonus vaillantii vaillantii
   Crested Barbet    ludvonca


Malaconotidae  (Bush shrikes )      
 736   Laniarius ferrugineus transvalensis
   Southern Boubou    

 740   Dryoscopus cubla
   Black-backed Puffback    

 741   Nilaus afer solivagus
   Brubru    

 742   Tchagra tchagra
   Southern Tchagra    

 743   Tchagra australis tongensis
   Brown-crowned Tchagra    

 744   Tchagra senegalus
   Black-crowned Tchagra    umngcuphane

 746   Telophorus zeylonus zeylonus
   Bokmakierie    

 747   Telophorus viridis quartus
   Gorgeous Bush-Shrike    

 748   Telophorus sulfureopectus
   Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike    

 750   Chlorophoneus olivaceus taylori
   Olive Bush-Shrike    

 751   Malaconotus blanchoti hypopyrrhus
   Grey-headed Bush-Shrike    

 753   Prionops plumatus poliocephalus
   White-crested Helmet-Shrike    umtsimbakajane, umngcuphane

 754   Prionops retzii tricolor
   Retz's Helmet-Shrike    


Meropidae  (Bee-eaters )      
 438   Merops apiaster
   European Bee-eater    umhlolamvula

 440   Merops persicus
   Blue-cheeked Bee-eater    

 441   Merops nubicoides
   Southern Carmine Bee-eater    

 443   Merops bullockoides
   White-fronted Bee-eater    

 444   Merops pusillus meridionalis
   Little Bee-eater    

 445   Merops hirundineus
   Swallow-tailed Bee-eater    


Motacillidae  (Wagtails, pipits and longclaws )      
    Anthus chloris
   Yellow-breasted Pipit    

 711   Motacilla aguimp aguimp
   African Pied Wagtail    umvemve

 712   Motacilla clara
   Mountain Wagtail    umvemve

 713   Motacilla capensis capensis
   Cape Wagtail    umvemve

 714   Motacilla flava
   Western Yellow Wagtail    

 716   Anthus cinnamomeus
   African Pipit    

 717   Anthus similis petricolus
   Long-billed Pipit    

 718   Anthus leucophrys leucophrys
   Plain-backed Pipit    

 719   Anthus vaalensis
   Buffy Pipit    

 720   Anthus lineiventris
   Striped Pipit    

 723   Anthus caffer
   Bushveld Pipit    

 724   Anthus brachyurus
   Short-tailed Pipit    

 727   Macronyx capensis colletti
   Cape Longclaw    ligwinsi

 728   Macronyx croceus
   Yellow-throated Longclaw    licofi


Muscicapidae  (Flycatchers and batises )      
 689   Muscicapa striata
   Spotted Flycatcher    

 690   Muscicapa adusta
   African Dusky Flycatcher    

 691   Muscicapa caerulescens caerulescens
   Ashy Flycatcher    

 693   Myioparus plumbeus
   Grey Tit-Flycatcher    

 694   Melaenornis pammelaina
   Southern Black Flycatcher    intsengwane

 696   Bradornis pallidus
   Pale Flycatcher    

 698   Sigelus silens
   Fiscal Flycatcher    

 700   Batis capensis hollidayi
   Cape Batis    

 701   Batis molitor molitor
   Chinspot Batis    incwincwi

 706   Stenostira scita
   Fairy Flycatcher    

 708   Trochocercus cyanomelas segregus
   Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher    

 710   Terpsiphone viridis
   African Paradise-Flycatcher    tjwatjwati


Musophagidae  (Louries )      
 370   Tauraco livingstonii cabanisi
   Livingstone's Turaco    

 370   Tauraco corythaix
   Knysna Lourie    

 371   Tauraco porphyreolophus porphyreolophus
   Purple-crested Turaco    ligwalagwala

 373   Corythaixoides concolor
   Grey Turaco    umhlukuwe


Nectariniidae  (Sunbirds )      
 775   Nectarinia famosa
   Malachite Sunbird    incwincwi

 779   Cinnyris mariquensis
   Marico Sunbird    

 780   Cinnyris bifasciata
   Purple-banded Sunbird    

 783   Cinnyris chalybea capricornensis
   Southern Double-collared Sunbird    incwincwi

 785   Cinnyris afra
   Greater Double-collared Sunbird    incwincwi

 787   Cinnyris talatala
   White-bellied Sunbird    incwincwi

 789   Cyanomitra veroxii
   Grey Sunbird    

 790   Cyanomitra olivacea olivacina
   Olive Sunbird    

 791   Chalcomitra senegalensis gutturalis
   Scarlet-chested Sunbird    incwincwi

 792   Chalcomitra amethystina amethystina
   Amethyst Sunbird    

 793   Anthodiaeta collaris zuluensis
   Collared Sunbird    incwincwi


Numididae  (Guineafowl )      
 203   Numida meleagris coronatus
   Helmeted Guineafowl    imphangela

 204   Guttera edouardi
   Crested Guineafowl    sikhankhanka


Otididae  (Bustards and korhaans )      
 231   Neotis denhami stanleyi
   Denham's Bustard    inseme

 233   Eupodotis senegalensis barrowii
   White-bellied Korhaan    

 237   Lophotis ruficrista
   Red-crested Korhaan    

 238   Lissotis melanogaster
   Black-bellied Bustard    umfumbane


Pandionidae (Osprey)      
 170   Pandion haliaetus
   Osprey    


Paridae  (Tits )      
 554   Parus niger niger
   Southern Black Tit    

 558   Anthoscopus caroli hellmayri
   Grey Penduline-Tit    


Pelicanidae (Pelicans)      
 49   Pelecanus onocrotalus
   Great White Pelican    

 50   Pelecanus rufescens
   Pink-backed Pelican    


Phalacrocoracidae  (Cormorants )      
 55   Phalacrocorax lucidus
   White-breasted Cormorant    

 58   Phalacrocorax africanus
   Reed Cormorant    


Phasianidae  (Francolins and quail )      
 188   Peliperdix coqui
   Coqui Francolin    ingwenyane

 189   Dendroperdix sephaena
   Crested Francolin    sikhwehla

 191   Scleroptila shelleyi
   Shelley's Francolin    

 192   Scleroptila levaillantii
   Red-winged Francolin    litsendzele

 196   Pternistis natalensis
   Natal Spurfowl    lingagolu. sikhwehle

 198   Pternistis afer
   Red-necked Spurfowl    

 199   Pternistis swainsonii swainsonii
   Swainson's Spurfowl    

 200   Coturnix coturnix africana
   Common Quail    sigwaca

 201   Coturnix delegorguei
   Harlequin Quail    

 202   Coturnix adansonii
   Blue quail    


Phoenicopteridae (Flamingoes)      
 96   Phoenicopterus ruber
   Greater Flamingo    

 97   Phoenicopterus minor
   Lesser Flamingo    


Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)      
 452   Phoeniculus purpureus marwitzi
   Green Wood-Hoopoe    inhlekabafati


Picidae  (Woodpeckers )      
 480   Geocolaptes olivaceus prometheus
   Ground Woodpecker    

 481   Campethera bennettii bennettii
   Bennett's Woodpecker    

 483   Campethera abingoni constricta
   Golden-tailed Woodpecker    incocodzi

 486   Dendropicos fuscescens intermedius
   Cardinal Woodpecker    inconcodzi

 487   Dendropicos namaquus
   Bearded Woodpecker    

 488   Dendropicos griseocephalus griseocephalus
   Olive Woodpecker    

 489   Jynx ruficollis
   Red-throated Wryneck    


Plataleidae  (Ibises and spoonbills )      
 91   Threskiornis aethiopicus
   African Sacred Ibis    

 92   Geronticus calvus
   Southern Bald Ibis    inkondla

 93   Plegadis falcinellus
   Glossy Ibis    

 94   Bostrychia hagedash
   Hadeda Ibis    lingangane

 95   Platalea alba
   African Spoonbill    


Ploceidae  (Sparrows, weavers, bishops, widows, queleas)      
 798   Bubalornis niger
   Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver    

 801   Passer domesticus
   House Sparrow    jolwane

 803   Passer melanurus
   Cape Sparrow    

 804   Passer diffusus
   Southern Grey-headed Sparrow    

 805   Petronia superciliaris
   Yellow-throated Petronia    

 807   Amblyospiza albifrons woltersi
   Thick-billed Weaver    lihlokohloko

 808   Ploceus bicolor sclateri
   Dark-backed Weaver    

 810   Ploceus ocularis ocularis
   Spectacled Weaver    lihlokohloko

 811   Ploceus cucullatus spilonotus
   Village Weaver    

 813   Ploceus capensis rubricomus
   Cape Weaver    lihlokohloko

 814   Ploceus velatus
   Southern Masked-Weaver    linhlokohloko

 815   Ploceus intermedius
   Lesser Masked-Weaver    

 816   Ploceus xanthops jamesoni
   African Golden Weaver    

 817   Ploceus subaureus tongensis
   Yellow Weaver    

 818   Ploceus xanthopterus marleyi
   Southern Brown-throated Weaver    

 819   Anaplectes rubriceps
   Red-headed Weaver    

 820   Anomalospiza imberbis
   Cuckoo Finch    

 821   Quelea quelea
   Red-billed Quelea    intsaki

 824   Euplectes orix
   Southern Red Bishop    mabhengu

 826   Euplectes afer
   Yellow-crowned Bishop    

 827   Euplectes capensis approximans
   Yellow Bishop    

 828   Euplectes axillaris axillaris
   Fan-tailed Widowbird    

 829   Euplectes albonotatus
   White-winged Widowbird    

 831   Euplectes ardens
   Red-collared Widowbird    

 832   Euplectes progne
   Long-tailed Widowbird    intsaku


Podicipedidae  (Grebes )      
 6   Podiceps cristatus
   Great Crested Grebe    

 7   Podiceps nigricollis
   Black-necked Grebe    

 8   Tachybaptus ruficollis
   Little Grebe    


Promeropidae  (Sugarbirds )      
 774   Promerops gurneyi
   Gurney's Sugarbird    


Psittacidae (Parrots, cockatoos, etc.)      
 363   Poicephalus cryptoxanthus
   Brown-headed Parrot    hhokwe


Pycnonotidae  (Bulbuls )      
 568   Pycnonotus tricolor layardi
   Dark-capped Bulbul    ligibholo

 569   Phyllastrephus terrestris terrestris
   Terrestrial Brownbul    

 570   Phyllastrephus flavostriatus flavostriatus
   Yellow-streaked Greenbul    

 572   Andropadus importunus importunus
   Sombre Greenbul    umgwalane

 574   Chlorocichla flaviventris flaviventris
   Yellow-bellied Greenbul    

 575   Nicator gularis
   Eastern Nicator    


Rallidae  (Rails, crakes, moorhens, coots, etc. )      
 210   Rallus caerulescens
   African Rail    

 211   Crex crex
   Corn Crake    

 212   Crex egregia
   African Crake    

 213   Amaurornis flavirostra
   Black Crake    inkhukhumazana

 215   Porzana pusilla
   Baillon's Crake    

 217   Sarothrura rufa
   Red-chested Flufftail    

 218   Sarothrura elegans
   Buff-spotted Flufftail    

 221   Sarothrura affinis affinis
   Striped Flufftail    

 223   Porphyrio madagascariensis
   African Purple Gallinule    

 224   Porphyrula alleni
   Allen's Gallinule    

 226   Gallinula chloropus
   Common Moorhen    

 227   Gallinula angulata
   Lesser Moorhen    

 228   Fulica cristata
   Red-knobbed Coot    


Rhinopomastidae (Scimitarbills)      
 454   Rhinopomastus cyanomelas schalowi
   Common Scimitarbill    inkanku


Rostratulidae (Painted Snipe)      
 242   Rostratula benghalensis
   Greater Painted-snipe    


Sagittariidae  (Secretarybird )      
 118   Sagittarius serpentarius
   Secretarybird    dvoye


Scolopacidae  (Sandpipers, stints, snipes, etc. )      
 262   Arenaria interpres
   Ruddy Turnstone    

 263   Xenus cinereus
   Terek Sandpiper    

 264   Actitis hypoleucos
   Common Sandpiper    

 265   Tringa ochropus
   Green Sandpiper    

 266   Tringa glareola
   Wood Sandpiper    

 269   Tringa stagnatilis
   Marsh Sandpiper    

 270   Tringa nebularia
   Common Greenshank    

 272   Calidris ferruginea
   Curlew Sandpiper    

 274   Calidris minuta
   Little Stint    

 281   Calidris alba
   Sanderling    

 284   Philomachus pugnax
   Ruff    

 286   Gallinago nigripennis nigripennis
   African Snipe    

 294   Recurvirostra avosetta
   Pied Avocet    

 295   Himantopus himantopus
   Black-winged Stilt    


Scopidae  (Hamerkop )      
 81   Scopus umbretta
   Hamerkop    tsekwane


Strigidae  (Typical Owls)      
 394   Strix woodfordii
   African Wood-Owl    sawukulu

 395   Asio capensis
   Marsh Owl    ingovazana

 396   Otus senegalensis
   African Scops-Owl    sikhovana

 397   Ptilopsis granti
   Southern White-faced Owl    

 398   Glaucidium perlatum
   Pearl-spotted Owlet    

 399   Glaucidium capense ngamiense
   African Barred Owlet    

 400   Bubo capensis capensis
   Cape Eagle-owl    

 401   Bubo africanus
   Spotted Eagle-Owl    sikhova

 402   Bubo lacteus
   Verreaux's Eagle-Owl    


Struthionidae (Ostrich)      
 1   Struthio camelus
   Common Ostrich    inshi


Sturnidae  (Starlings and mynas )      
 759   Spreo bicolor
   Pied Starling    ligwaigwai

 760   Creatophora cinerea
   Wattled Starling    

 761   Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
   Violet-backed Starling    incupabulongo

 762   Lamprotornis australis
   Burchell's Starling    

 764   Lamprotornis nitens phoenicopterus
   Cape Glossy Starling    likhweti

 768   Lamprotornis coruscus
   Black-bellied Starling    

 769   Onychognathus morio
   Red-winged Starling    lisomi


Sylviidae  (Warblers, apalises, cisticolas, etc. )      
 619   Sylvia borin
   Garden Warbler    

 620   Sylvia communis
   Common Whitethroat    

 621   Parisoma subcaeruleum orpheana
   Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler    

 625   Hippolais icterina
   Icterine Warbler    

 628   Acrocephalus arundinaceus
   Great Reed-Warbler    

 631   Acrocephalus baeticatus baeticatus
   African Reed-Warbler    

 633   Acrocephalus palustris
   Marsh Warbler    

 634   Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
   Sedge Warbler    

 635   Acrocephalus gracilirostris
   Lesser Swamp-Warbler    

 637   Chloropeta natalensis natalensis
   Dark-capped Yellow Warbler    

 638   Bradypterus baboecala
   Little Rush-Warbler    

 642   Schoenicola brevirostris
   Broad-tailed Warbler    

 643   Phylloscopus trochilus
   Willow Warbler    

 644   Phylloscopus ruficapilla ochraceiceps
   Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler    

 651   Sylvietta rufescens
   Long-billed Crombec    

 653   Eremomela icteropygialis polioxantha
   Yellow-bellied Eremomela    

 655   Eremomela scotops chlorochlamys
   Green-capped Eremomela    

 656   Eremomela usticollis
   Burnt-necked Eremomela    

 661   Sphenoeacus afer natalensis
   Cape Grassbird    

 725   Acrocephalus scirpaceus
   Eurasian Reed Warbler    


Threskiornithidae (Old-World Orioles)      
 543   Oriolus oriolus
   Eurasian Golden Oriole    

 545   Oriolus larvatus larvatus
   Black-headed Oriole    likiploshi


Timaliidae (Babblers)      
 560   Turdoides jardineii jardineii
   Arrow-marked Babbler    

 565   Lioptilus nigricapillus
   Bush Blackcap    


Trogonidae  (Trogons )      
 427   Apaloderma narina narina
   Narina Trogon    


Turdidae  (Thrushes, chats, robins )      
 576   Turdus libonyanus peripherus
   Kurrichane Thrush    ingcuphabulongo. gawozi

 577   Turdus olivaceus
   Olive Thrush    

 579   Turdus gurneyi
   Orange Ground-Thrush    

 580   Psophocichla litsitsirupa
   Groundscraper Thrush    ingcuphabulongo

 581   Monticola rupestris
   Cape Rock-Thrush    

 582   Monticola explorator
   Sentinel Rock-Thrush    

 586   Oenanthe monticola monticola
   Mountain Wheatear    

 587   Oenanthe pileata pileata
   Capped Wheatear    

 588   Oenanthe bifasciata
   Buff-streaked Chat    

 589   Cercomela familiaris hellmayri
   Familiar Chat    

 593   Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris cinnamomeiventris
   Mocking Cliff-Chat    

 595   Myrmecocichla formicivora
   Anteating Chat    

 596   Saxicola torquatus torquatus
   African Stonechat    indayi

 598   Cossypha dichroa
   Chorister Robin-Chat    

 599   Cossypha heuglini
   White-browed Robin-Chat    

 600   Cossypha natalensis
   Red-capped Robin-Chat    

 601   Cossypha caffra caffra
   Cape Robin-Chat    

 602   Cossypha humeralis
   White-throated Robin-Chat    umtjelele

 606   Pogonocichla stellata transvaalensis
   White-starred Robin    

 613   Erythropygia leucophrys simulator
   White-browed Scrub-Robin    umtjelele

 616   Erythropygia signata signata
   Brown Scrub-Robin    

 617   Erythropygia quadrivirgata
   Bearded Scrub-Robin    


Turnicidae  (Buttonquails )      
 205   Turnix sylvaticus
   Kurrichane Buttonquail    

 206   Turnix hottentotta
   Black-rumped Buttonquail    


Tytonidae  (Barn and grass owls )      
 392   Tyto alba
   Barn Owl    ingovazana

 393   Tyto capensis
   African Grass-Owl    


Upupidae  (Hoopoe )      
 451   Upupa africana
   African Hoopoe    bhuphuphu


Viduidae  (Whydahs and widowfinches )      
 860   Vidua macroura
   Pin-tailed Whydah    jojo

 862   Vidua paradisaea
   Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah    

 864   Vidua funerea funerea
   Dusky Indigobird    

 865   Vidua purpurascens
   Purple indigobird    

 867   Vidua chalybeata amauropteryx
   Village Indigobird    


Zosteropidae  (White-eyes )      
 796   Zosterops capensis virens
   Cape White-eye    mehlwane

Search for birds information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz