Swaziland's Birds Database

Species Information

                                                   

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

62.  Grey Heron
(Grey heron)   (Ardea cinerea )
Siswati: gilonki   dvoye  
Common breeding resident in all regions.

Malolotja Mantenga Mlawula

Malolotja Information:
Vagrant recorded on Nkomati River
Nkomati River

Malolotja information from the Bird Checklist for Malolotja (printed in the late 1980's, sponsored by the Natural History Society of Swaziland), supplemented with information from Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa, 1985.

Checklist, comments and distribution information from the Swaziland Bird Atlas by Vincent Parker, digital data provided by the Avian Demography Unit, Department of Statistical Sciences, University of Cape Town (http://www.aviandemographyunit.org). SiSwati names from SNTC and Big Game Parks.

map key

Search for birds information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz