Swaziland's Birds Database

Birds not yet illustrated

If you have photos which can be used to illustrate species which are not yet illustrated, please contact Kate Braun.

Yellow-breasted Pipit
Black-necked Grebe
Yellow-billed Egret
Rufous-bellied Heron
White-backed Night-Heron
Little Bittern
Hottentot Teal
African Pygmy-goose
Maccoa Duck
Black Kite
African Cuckoo Hawk
Bat hawk
European Honey-Buzzard
Steppe Eagle
Lesser Spotted Eagle
Booted Eagle
Ayres's Hawk-Eagle
Forest Buzzard
Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk
Ovambo Sparrowhawk
Little Sparrowhawk
Black Sparrowhawk
African Marsh-Harrier
Black Harrier
Peregrine Falcon
Eurasian Hobby
Red-footed Falcon
Shelley's Francolin
Common Quail
Harlequin Quail
Blue quail
Black-rumped Buttonquail
Corn Crake
African Crake
Baillon's Crake
Buff-spotted Flufftail
Striped Flufftail
Allen's Gallinule
Lesser Moorhen
Lesser Jacana
Greater Painted-snipe
Common Ringed Plover
White-fronted Plover
Kittlitz's Plover
Caspian Plover
Grey Plover
Ruddy Turnstone
Terek Sandpiper
Green Sandpiper
Curlew Sandpiper
Little Stint
Sanderling
Temminck's Courser
African Olive-Pigeon
Lemon Dove
Knysna Lourie
Livingstone's Turaco
Common cuckoo
Red-chested Cuckoo
Black Cuckoo
Great Spotted Cuckoo
Thick-billed Cuckoo
African Emerald Cuckoo
Klaas's Cuckoo
Black Coucal
African Grass-Owl
African Wood-Owl
Cape Eagle-owl
European Nightjar
Freckled Nightjar
Square-tailed Nightjar
Pennant-winged Nightjar
Common Swift
African Black Swift
White-rumped Swift
Horus Swift
Little Swift
Alpine Swift
African Palm-Swift
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater
Broad-billed Roller
Acacia Pied Barbet
White-eared Barbet
Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird
Brown-backed Honeybird
African Broadbill
Flappet Lark
Dusky Lark
Red-capped Lark
Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark
Blue Swallow
Rock Martin
Common House-Martin
Grey-rumped Swallow
Sand Martin
Brown-throated Martin
Banded Martin
Black Saw-wing
Black Cuckooshrike
White-breasted Cuckooshrike
Grey Cuckooshrike
Square-tailed Drongo
Eurasian Golden Oriole
Grey Penduline-Tit
Bush Blackcap
Yellow-streaked Greenbul
Eastern Nicator
Olive Thrush
Orange Ground-Thrush
Sentinel Rock-Thrush
White-starred Robin
Brown Scrub-Robin
Garden Warbler
Common Whitethroat
Icterine Warbler
Marsh Warbler
Sedge Warbler
Little Rush-Warbler
Barratt's warbler
Broad-tailed Warbler
Yellow-throated Woodland-Warbler
Rudd's Apalis
Yellow-bellied Eremomela
Green-capped Eremomela
Burnt-necked Eremomela
Green-backed Camaroptera
Grey-backed Camaroptera
Stierling's Wren-Warbler
Zitting Cisticola
Desert Cisticola
Cloud Cisticola
Red-faced Cisticola
Lazy Cisticola
Ashy Flycatcher
Grey Tit-Flycatcher
Pale Flycatcher
Black-throated Wattle-eye
Fairy Flycatcher
Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher
Mountain Wagtail
Buffy Pipit
Bushveld Pipit
Short-tailed Pipit
Eurasian Reed Warbler
Brubru
Southern Tchagra
Black-crowned Tchagra
Gorgeous Bush-Shrike
Olive Bush-Shrike
Gurney's Sugarbird
Southern Double-collared Sunbird
Grey Sunbird
Yellow white-eye
Dark-backed Weaver
African Golden Weaver
Cuckoo Finch
Yellow-crowned Bishop
Green Twinspot
Pink-throated Twinspot
Red-billed Firefinch
Brown Firefinch
Grey Waxbill
Swee Waxbill
Orange-breasted Waxbill
Red-backed Mannikin
Purple indigobird
Forest Canary
Brimstone Canary

Search for birds information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz