This website has been revised,
please click here for the new website pages.


Index
Research
Red Data Books
Swaziland's Biodiversity
Fauna
Swaziland's Flora

Swaziland's Threatened and Endemic Flora

(Please note that this is a provisional list, it is not comprehensive, and represents only those species for which literature on distributions has been located to date. If you have any information for additions or deletions from this list, please contact K Braun)

Genus and species numbering as per PRECIS (National Botanical Institute, Pretoria).

A = Endemic to Swaziland
B2 = Found only in Swaziland and one other country
B3 = Found only in Swaziland and two other countries/provinces

Swaziland Endemics

Genus No.  Species No.  Status Code  Species Name

POACEAE
9902860 2050 A Eragrostis comptonii De Winter
9902860 99999 A? Eragrostis sp. nov. (Compton 26766)

LILIACEAE
1024 4800 A Kniphofia umbrina Codd
1026 8000 A Aloe keithii Reynolds

IRIDACEAE
1303 600 A Dierama elatum N.E. Br.

ORCHIDACEAE
1434 2460 A Disa intermedia Linder

CRASSULACEAE
3168 33500 A Crassula vaginata Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. minuta Toelken

FABACEAE
3657 8950 A Lotononis spicata Compton

EUPHORBIACEAE
4498 14700 A Euphorbia keithii R.A. Dyer

RHIZOPHORACEAE
5529 500 A Cassipourea swaziensis Compton

ERICACEAE
6237 ???? A Erica swaziensis E.H.G. Oliver

ASCLEPIADACEAE
6874 99999 A Ceropegia sp. (Kemp 662,1300)

LAMIACEAE
7359 150 A Syncolostemon comptonii Codd
7367 900 A Orthosiphon vernalis Codd

SELAGINACEAE
7568 9100 A? Selago swaziensis Rolfe

GESNERIACEAE
7823 1200 A Streptocarpus davyi S. Moore

ASTERACEAE
9323 600 A Eumorphia swaziensis Compton
9411 17300 A Senecio mlilwanensis Compton

Species with restricted distributions

SPHAGNACEAE
1301 500 B3??? Sphagnum truncatum Hornsch.

PTYCHOMITRIACEAE
1612 600 B3 Ptychomitrium exaratifolium Robins.

MARSILAEACEAE
190 800 B3 Marsilea fenestrata Launert

ASPIDIACEAE
650 300 B2 Polystichum macleae (Bak.) Diels
650 600 B3 Polystichum transkeiense W.B.G. Jacobsen

ZAMIACEAE
5 1000 B2 Encephalartos heenanii R.A. Dyer
5 1400 B2 Encephalartos laevifolius Stapf & Burtt Davy
5 2100 B3 Encephalartos ngoyanus Verdoorn
5 2200 B2 Encephalartos paucidentatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
5 2600 B2 Encephalartos umbeluziensis R.A. Dyer

POACEAE
9900890 1200 B3 Digitaria diversinervis (Nees) Stapf
9901600 1100 B3 Ehrharta erecta Lam. var. erecta
9902620 3700 B3 Aristida transvaalensis Henr.
9902622 200 B2? Sartidia jucunda (Schweick.) De Winter
9902860 800 B2? Eragrostis barbinodis Hack.

CYPERACEAE
515 3450 B3 Scleria transvaalensis E.F. Franklin
521 240 B2? Schoenoxiphium lanceum (Thunb.) Kuekenth.

ERIOCAULONACEAE
828 800 B3 Eriocaulon ruhlandii Schinz

COMMELINACEAE
896 1170 B3? Commelina modesta Oberm.
899 200 B3? Aneilema dregeanum Kunth subsp. dregeanum
899 400 B3 Aneilema schlechteri K. Schum.
904 300 B3 Cyanotis lapidosa Phill.

LILIACEAE
985.01 1100 B2 Trachyandra asperata Kunth var. swaziensis Oberm.
989 100 B3 Anthericum acutum C.H. Wr.
989 1100 B3 Anthericum haygarthii (Wood & Evans) Kies ex Oberm.
989 1600 B2 Anthericum saundersiae Bak.
1024 1900 B3 Kniphofia galpinii Bak.
1024 4600 B2 Kniphofia tysonii Bak. subsp. lebomboensis Codd
1026 200 B2 Aloe affinis Berger
1026 400 B2 Aloe albida (Stapf) Reynolds
1026 3000 B2 Aloe chortolirioides Berger var. chortolirioides
1026 3050 B2 Aloe chortolirioides Berger var. wooliana (Pole Evans) Glen & Hardy
1026 3700 B3 Aloe cooperi Bak. subsp. cooperi
1026 4100 B3 Aloe dewetii Reynolds
1026 6550 B3 Aloe greatheadii Schonl. var. davyana (Schonl.) Gen & Hardy
1026 7100 B3 Aloe hlangapies Groenewald
1026 7800 B2 Aloe integra Reynolds
1026 8200 B3 Aloe kniphofioides Bak.
1026 8600 B2 Aloe kraussii Bak.
1026 10200 B3 Aloe minima Bak.
1026 12500 B3 Aloe pretoriensis Pole Evans
1026 13100 B3 Aloe rupestris Bak.
1026 14600 B3 Aloe suprafoliata Pole Evans
1026 15800 B3 Aloe vanbalenii Pillans
1046 400 B2 Agapanthus caulescens Spreng. subsp. angustifolius Leighton
1046 1300 B2 Agapanthus inapertus Beauv. subsp. intermedius Leighton
1089 900 B3 Ornithogalum capillare Wood & Evans
1089 3900 B2 Ornithogalum monophyllum Bak.
1089 5900 B3 Ornithogalum saundersiae Bak.

AMARYLLIDACEAE
1167 100 B3 Haemanthus albiflos Jacq.
1167.01 200 B3 Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. multiflorus
1170 100 B2 Clivia caulescens R.A. Dyer
1170 400 B3 Clivia miniata Regel var. miniata
1175 100 B2 Nerine angustifolia (Bak.) Bak.
1189 800 B3 Crinum delagoense Verdoorn
1189 1100 B3 Crinum graminicola Verdoorn
1191 400 B3 Cyrtanthus bicolor R.A. Dyer
1191 1800 B3 Cyrtanthus galpinii Bak.

IRIDACEAE
1303 20 B2 Dierama adelphicum Hilliard
1303 700 B3 Dierama galpinii N.E. Br.
1303 1000 B3 Dierama insigne N. E. Br.
1303 1400 B2/3 Dierama medium N.E. Br.
1303 1520 B2 Dierama mobile Hilliard
1303 1540 B3 Dierama mossii (N.E. Br.) Hilliard
1311 900 B2 Gladiolus appendiculatus G.J. Lewis var. longifolius G.J. Lewis
1311 5800 B2 Gladiolus hollandii L. Bol.
1315 420 B2 Watsonia bella N.E. Br. ex Goldbl.
1315 2200 B3 Watsonia latifolia N.E. Br. ex Oberm.
1315 2870 B3 Watsonia pulchra N.E. Br. ex Goldbl.
1315 4300 B2 Watsonia watsonioides (Bak.) Oberm.

STRELITZIACEAE
1319 200 B2 Strelitzia caudata R.A. Dyer

ORCHIDACEAE
1421 200 B2 Cynorkis kassneriana Kraenzl.
1422 400 B3 Habernaria bicolor Conrath & Kraenzl.
1422 900 B3 Habenaria culveri Schltr.
1422 3100 B3 Habenaria transvaalensis Schltr.
1430 2800 B3 Satyrium macrophyllum Lindl.
1431 220 B2 Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. culveri (Schltr.) Linder
1434 1400 B2 Disa extinctoria Reichb. f.
1434 4200 B3 Disa patula Sond. var. patula
1565 1000 B2 Polystachya zuluensis L. Bol.
1648 500 B2 Eulophia chlorantha Schltr.

PROTEACEAE
2034 100 B2 Faurea galpinii Phill.
2035 1700 B3 Protea comptonii Beard
2035 5900 B3 Protea parvula Beard
2036 1500 B3 Leucospermum gerrardii Stapf

LORANTHACEAE
2074.01 500 B3 Tapinanthus forbesii (Sprague) Wiens
2074.01 650 B3 Tapinanthus gracilis Toelken & Wiens
2074.01 1000 B3 Tapinanthus kraussianus (Meisn.) V. Tiegham subsp. transvaalensis (Sprague) Wiens
2074.01 1500 B3 Tapinanthus natalitius (Meisn.) Danser subsp. zeyheri (Harv.) Wiens
2047.01 1800 B3 Tapinanthus rubromarginatus (Engl.) Danser
2074.07 100 B3 Pedistylis galpinii (Schinz ex Sprague) Wiens

VISCACEAE
2093 900 B3 Viscum menyharthii Engl. & Schinz
2093 1200 B3 Viscum obovatum Harv.
2093 1400 B2 Viscum oreophilum Wiens
2093 1900 B3 Viscum subserratum Schltr.

CRASSULACEAE
3166 100 B2 Kalanchoe alticola Compton
3166 1700 B2 Kalanchoe longiflora Schltr. ex J.M. Wood
3166 1850 B2 Kalanchoe luciae R. Hamet subsp. montana (Compton) Toelken
3168 100 B3 Crassula acinaciformis Schinz
3168 350 B2 Crassula alba Forssk. var. pallida Toelken
3168 400 B2 Crassula alba Forssk. var. parvisepala (Schonl.) Toelken
3168 6800 B3 Crassula compacta Schonl.
3168 22000 B3 Crassula orbicularis L.

HAMAMELIDACEAE
3311 300 B3 Trichocladus grandiflorus Oliv.

FABACEAE
3446 94800 B3 Acacia swazica Burtt Davy
3536.01 300 B3 Chamaecrista capensis (Thunb.) E. Mey. var. capensis
3607 400 B2 Calpurnia glabrata Brummitt
3702 20870 B3 Indigofera swaziensis H. Bol. var. perplexa (N.E. Br.) Gillett
3702 20900 B3 Indigofera swaziensis H. Bol. var. swaziensis
3717 300 B3 Tephrosia albissima H.M. Forbes subsp. albissima
3718 650 B3 Tephrosia brummittii B.D. Schrire
3718 1800 B2 Tephrosia cordata Hutch. & Burtt Davy
3718 3470 B2? Tephrosia gobensis Brummitt
3718 3600 B3+ Tephrosia grandiflora (Ait.) Pers.
3718 5200 B3 Tephrosia natalensis H.M. Forbes subsp. natalensis
3718 ????? B2 Tephrosia retusa Burtt Davy
3747 1500 B3 Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. subsp. sesban var. nubica Chiov.
3898 700 B3 Eriosema ellipticifolium Schinz.

GERANIACEAE
3928 300 B3 Pelargonium acraeum R.A. Dyer

MELIACEAE
4193 200 B3 Ekebergia pterophylla (C. DC.) Hofmeyr

EUPHORBIACEAE
4348 1000 B3 Croton steenkampianus Gerstner
4407 1600 B3 Acalypha peduncularis E. Mey. ex Meisn.
4498 8200 B3 Euphorbia evansii Pax
4500 100 B3 Synadenium cupulare (Boiss.) L.C. Wheeler

BUXACEAE
4533 200 B3 Buxus natalensis (Oliv.) Hutch.

ANACARDIACEAE
4594 2900 B3 Rhus fraseri Schonl.
4594 7300 B3 Rhus transvaalensis Engl.
4594 7480 B2 Rhus tumulicola S. Moore

CELASTRACEAE
4626 900 B3 Maytenus nemorosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Marais

CELASTRACEAE
4641 300 B2 Cassine burkeana (Sond.) Kuntze

SAPINDACEAE
4735 100 B3 Atalaya alata (Sim) H. Forbes

MELIANTHACEAE
4853 300 B3 Bersama swinnyi Phill.
4853 400 B2 Bersama transvaalensis Turrill

GREYIACEAE
4855 200 B3 Greyia radlkoferi Szyszyl.

RHAMNACEAE
4861 200 B3 Ziziphus rivularis Codd

TILIACEAE
4966 1150 B3 Grewia hornbyi Wild

STERCULIACEAE
5053 500 B2 Dombeya pulchra N.E. Br.
5083 300 B2 Sterculia murex Hemsl.

OCHNACEAE
5112 650 B3 Ochna gamostigmata Du Toit

VIOLACEAE
5271 100 B3 Hybanthus capensis (Thunb.) Engl.

TURNERACEAE
5355 200 B2 Tricliceras laceratum (Oberm) Oberm.

PASSIFLORACEAE
5370 700 B3 Adenia hastata (Harv.) Schinz var. glandulifera De Wilde

LYTHRACEAE
5486 ???? B2 Nesaea alata Immelman sp. nov.
5486 1450 B2 Nesaea sagittifolia (Sond.) Koehne var. ericiformis Koehne forma swaziensis Immelman, forma nov.
5486 ???? B3 Nesaea zambatidis Immelman sp. nov.

MYRTACEAE
5588.01 200 B2 Heteropyxis canescens Oliv.

ARALIACEAE
5872 300 B3 Cussonia nicholsonii Strey
5872 800 B3 Cussonia zuluensis Strey

APIACEAE
6033 100 B2 Pimpinella caffra (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv.

ERICACEAE
6216 100 B2 Vaccinium exul H. Bol.
6237 10100 B3 Erica cerinthoides L. var. barbertona (Galpin) H. Bol.

SAPOTACEAE
6377 100 B3 Chrysophyllum viridifolium Wood & Franks
6386.01 100 B3 Manilkara concolor (Harv. ex C.H. Wr.) Gerstner
6386.02 100 B2 Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E. Br.) Aubrev.

EBENACEAE
6404 1700 B3 Euclea undulata Thunb. var. undulata
6406 900 B3 Diospyros galpinii (Hiern) De Winter
6406 1300 B3 Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. guerkei (Kuntze) De Winter
6406 1500 B3 Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. nitens (Harv. ex Hiern) De Winter

OLEACEAE
6428 500 B3 Chionanthus pegleriae (C.H. Wr.) Stearn
6434 300 B3 Olea capensis L. subsp. enervis (Harv. ex C.H. Wr.) Verdoorn

GENTIANACEAE
6481 1200 B3 Sebaea erosa Schinz
6503 1300 B3 Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. rosacea (Gilg) Verdoorn
6503 1800 B3 Chironia purpurascens (E. Mey.) Benth. & Hook. f. subsp. purpurascens

APOCYNACEAE
6581 100 B3 Gonioma kamassi E. Mey.
6680 400 B3 Adenium swazicum Stapf

ASCLEPIADACEAE
6791 6200 B2 Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.
6870 1000 B2 Brachystelma coddii R.A. Dyer
6870 2520 B3 Brachystelma gerrardii Harv.
6870 3000 B2 Brachystelma macropetalum N.E. Br.
6870 4700 B2 Brachystelma pulchellum (Harv.) Schltr.
6870 5630 B2 Brachystelma swazicum R.A. Dyer
6874 1100 B3 Ceropegia carnosa E. Mey.
6874 1200 B3 Ceropegia cimiciodora Oberm.
6874 1500 B2 Ceropegia decidua E.A. Bruce subsp. decidua
6874 2300 B2 Ceropegia fortuita R.A. Dyer
6874 4800 B3 Ceropegia sandersonii Hook. f.
6874 ???? B3 Ceropegia stapeliiformis Haw. subsp.???

VERBENACEAE
7148 700 B3 Plexipus incisus (H. Pearson) R. Fernandes
7186 900 B3 Vitex rehmannii Guerke

LAMIACEAE
7212 150 B3 Teucrium kraussii Codd
7213 50 B2 Tinnea barbata Vollesen
7213 200 B3 Tinnea galpinii Briq.
7236 300 B3 Acrotome hispida Benth.
7236 600 B3 Acrotome thorncroftii Skan
7281 300 B2 Stachys arachnoidea Codd
4100 B3 ?(Stachys tubulosa MacOwan)
7281 2500 B3 Stachys natalensis Hochst. var. galpinii (Briq.) Codd
7281 2700 B3 Stachys nigricans Benth.
7281 3700 B3 Stachys simplex Schltr.
7350 1560 B3 Plectranthus hadiensis (Forssk.) Schweinf. ex Spreng. var. tomentosus (Benth.) Codd.
7350 2900 B2 Plectranthus rubropunctatus Codd.
7350 4200 B2 Plectranthus zuluensis T. Cooke
7359 200 B3 Syncolostemon concinnus N.E. Br.
7365 100 B2 Hemizygia albiflora (N.E. Br.) Ashby
7365 800 B2 Hemizygia foliosa S. Moore
7365 1450 B2 Hemizygia modesta Codd
7365 1950 B3 Hemizygia pretoriae (Guerke) Ashby subsp. heterotricha Codd
7365 2000 B3 Hemizygia pretoriae (Guerke) Ashby subsp. pretoriae
7365 2600 B2 Hemizygia thorncroftii (N.E. Br.) Ashby
7365 2700 B2 Hemizygia transvaalensis (Schltr.) Ashby
7367 600 B3 Orthosiphon serratus Schltr.
7367.01 300 B2 Thorncroftia thorncroftii (S. Moore) Codd

SCROPHULARIACEAE
7500 200 B2 Bowkeria cymosa MacOwan
7522.01 ???? B2? Melanospermum swazicum Hilliard

GESNERIACEAE
7823 600 B3 Streptocarpus confusus Hilliard subsp. confusus
7823 700 B3 Streptocarpus confusus Hilliard subsp. lebomboensis Hilliard & Burtt
7823 1000 B2 Streptocarpus cyaneus S. Moore
7823 1100 B2 Streptocarpus daviesii N.E. Br. ex C.B. Cl.
7823 1500 B2 Streptocarpus dunnii Hook. f.
7823 1700 B2 Streptocarpus galpinii Hook. f.
7823 2600 B2 Streptocarpus micranthus C.B. Cl.
7823 3100 B3 Streptocarpus pentherianus Fritsch
7823 3400 B3 Streptocarpus polyanthus Hook. subsp. comptonii (Mansf.) Hilliard
7823 5000 B2 Streptocarpus wilmsii Engl.

ACANTHACEAE
7914 800 B3 Thunbergia dregeana Nees
7914 1250 B3 Thunbergia pondoensis Lindau

RUBIACEAE
8285 300 B3 Gardenia cornuta Hemsl.
8293 300 B2 Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels subsp. pyriformis
8352 1300 B2 Canthium suberosum Codd
8352.01 100 B3 Plectroniella armata (K. Schum.) Robyns
8355 100 B3 Pyrostria hystrix (Brem.) Bridson.
8359 400 B3 Pachystigma latifolium Sond.
8383 700 B3 Pavetta barbertonensis Brem.
8435 300 B3 Galopina crocyllioides Baer ex Schinz

DIPSACACEAE
8541 400 B2? Cephalaria foliosa Compton
8541 900 B2 Cephalaria petiolata Compton

ASTERACEAE
8900 800 B2? Aster comptonii Lippert
8992.04 100 B3 Plecostachys polifolia (Thunb.) Hilliard & Burtt
9006 1500 B3 Helichrysum argyrolepis MacOwan
9006 1800 B3 Helichrysum athrixiifolium (Kunthze) Moeser
9006 1860 B2 Helichrysum aureolum Hilliard
9006 1920 B3 Helichrysum aureum (Houtt.) Merr. var. candidum Hilliard
9006 3200 B3 Helichrysum chrysargyrum Moeser
9006 4350 B3 Helichrysum dasymallum Hilliard
9006 4575 B2 Helichrysum difficile Hilliard
9006 6900 B2 Helichrysum galpinii N.E. Br.
9006 8360 B3 Helichrysum interjacens Hilliard
9006 11125 B2 Helichrysum milleri Hilliard
9006 11150 B2 Helichrysum mimetes S. Moore
9006 11175 B2 Helichrysum mixtum (Kuntze) Moeser var. grandiceps Hilliard
9006 11650 B2 Helichrysum mutabile Hilliard
9006 14110 B2 Helichrysum petraeum Hilliard
9006 14900 B2 Helichrysum reflexum N.E. Br.
9006 19325 B3 Helichrysum tongense Hilliard
9006 19350 B2 Helichrysum transmontanum Hilliard
9006 19700 B2 Helichrysum truncatum Burtt Davy
9006 20800 B2 Helichrysum wilmsii Moeser
9411 16800 B3 Senecio mbuluzensis Compton
9411 27500 B3 Senecio venosus Harv.


Red Data Books  Swaziland's Biodiversity  Swaziland's Flora  Swaziland's Fauna

Index  Introduction  Cultural Resources  Nature Reserves  Tourism
Biodiversity  Objectives/Legislation  Programmes  Miscellaneous