Swaziland's Amphibians Database

Swaziland's Amphibians Database: Frogs and Toads

Nomenclature follows SANBI usage, as at 2017.

Initial data including scientific, common and siSwati names from An Annotated Checklist of the Reptiles and Amphibians of Swaziland", by Richard C. Boycott, published by the Conservation Trust of Swaziland, 1992, key features from "Wild Swaziland, Common Animals and Plants" 2007, amphibians information contributed by R Boycott. This has been updated as a result of the SNPAS biodiversity baseline data project, and illustrated thanks to the UCT-ADU Virtual Museum.

View list of species

Find amphibians in the Biodiversity Explorer

Search for amphibians information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz